Punjab Matric Date Sheet
Top in Education
Home » Study Abroad » Study in UK » UK Study Visa Fee,Requirements,Rules and Policies

UK Study Visa Fee,Requirements,Rules and Policies

Here I will explain the immigration categories for people from outside Europe who wants to study in the UK. It describes the requirements for each category, and explains how you can apply for a visa or permission to remain in the UK as a student.

Laptop scheme 2016

UK Study Vise Fee,Requirements,Rules and Policies

UK Study Visa Fee,Requirements,Rules and Policies

STUDENT CATEGORIES:

Category

Who can apply?

Tier 4 (child)

You can apply as a child student under Tier 4 of our points-based system if you are between 4 and 17 years old. If you are between 4 and 15 years old, you must be coming to the UK to be educated at an independent fee-paying school.

Child visitor

You can apply as a child visitor if you are under 18 years old and you want to come and study in the UK for up to 6 months.While you are in the UK as a child visitor, you cannot ‘switch’ and apply to extend your stay as a Tier 4 (Child) student. If you want to study here under Tier 4 (Child), you will need to leave the UK and apply from the country where you live.

Tier 4 (general)

You can apply as an adult student under Tier 4 (General) of our points-based system if you are coming to the UK for your post-16 education.

Student visitor

You can apply as a student visitor if you are at least 18 years old, you want to come and study in the UK for up to 6 months (or up to 11 months to take an English Language course), and you do not want to work while you are here.While you are in the UK as a student visitor, you cannot ‘switch’ and apply to extend your stay as a Tier 4 (General) student. If you want to study here under Tier 4 (General), you will need to leave the UK and apply from the country where you live.

Prospective student

You can apply as a prospective student if you want to come to the UK to help you finalize the arrangements for your Tier 4 course of study (for example, by attending an interview at a university which has made you a conditional offer).You will be able to switch into the Tier 4 (General) or Tier 4 (Child) category while you are in the UK.

Immigration Rules for Students

  • You must intend to study at a publicly funded university or college, a bonafide private institution or a fee-paying independent school.
  • You must be able to and intend to follow a full time degree course, or a weekday, full time course at a single institution involving at least 15 hours of organized, daytime study per week.
  • You must be able to pay for your course and the living expenses of your husband or wife and children (if they are with you) without working in UK or claiming public funds.
  • You must not intend to work in UK unless you are accepted for a course lasting longer than six months, when you may work part-time or during vacations.
  • You must intend to leave UK at the end of your studies.

The Documents Required For Obtaining 40 Points Are:

  • A letter of acceptance on the course (CAS) – 30 Points.

This will be a letter from your institution confirming that a place has been offered to you and that the course is full-time as defined by the immigration law. The letter should state how long the course will last, the tuition fees , fees paid (if any) , documents on whose basis the admission has been confirmed, how the level of English needed for the course has been assessed and confirm that you satisfy this requirement.

  • Evidence of financial capability to meet course fees and living expenses as determined by the BHC – 10 points.

Depending on your circumstances, this could include evidence of government sponsorship or a UK sponsor confirming they will support you; otherwise you need to show a Bank Balance, Fixed deposits, Education loan or a combination of all three to meet the living expenses stipulation.

Pakistani students applying for UK visa will face compulsory interview. The pilot study, which was carried out by the UK Border Agency, suggests that 40% of applicants for student visas from Pakistan are likely to prove ineligible for the document. The main reason will be their inability to speak English. At present, on the paper applications, 20% of Pakistanis applying for student visas are found to be ineligible.

“How are they planning to come and study here if they have no English?” UK government source said.

For the Further Details Keep Stay with STUDYSOLS and For Ask More about the UK Study Visa Fee,Requirements,Rules and Policies you can Comment us here below.

5 comments

  1. A.A ap yeh btaen k uk main study karny k liye ak sal main kitna kharcha ho jata ha

  2. Hi! im very grateful to have dis site its very efficient for students yeah n should b info about intermediate students they can study abroad on a study visa after dat inter or not?
    Thanks

  3. i like this site bacause this really do gives me information about studying abroad but they should also give details of exact fee of universities on uk

  4. Thanks for your grateful informations, this blogs will be really help for Education loan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

57 queries in 0.304 seconds.